Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of sea-buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes[6], including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.
In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation[7]. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in spacecitation needed.
Currently, cosmetic companies are adding sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch markscitation needed.
References
^ Yang B, Kallio HP. Fatty acid composition of lipids in sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) berries of different origins. J Agric Food Chem. 2001 Apr;49(4):1939-47. Abstract.
^ Kallio H, Yang B, Peippo P, Tahvonen R, Pan R. Triacylglycerols, glycerophospholipids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols in berries and seeds of two subspecies (ssp. sinensis and mongolica) of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides). J Agric Food Chem. 2002 May 8;50(10):3004-9. Abstract.
^ Beveridge T, Li TS, Oomah BD, Smith A. Sea buckthorn products: manufacture and composition. J Agric Food Chem. 1999 Sep;47(9):3480-8.[1]
^ Dharmananda S. Sea buckthorn, Institute of Traditional Medicine Online, 2004.[2]
^ Gross PM. Seabuckthorn cornucopia, Natural Products Information Center, December 2007.[3]
^ Wang ZY, Luo XL, He CP. [Management of burn wounds with Hippophae rhamnoides oil] [Article in Chinese] Nan Fang Yi Ke Da Xue Xue Bao. 2006 Jan;26(1):124-5. Abstract.