Octyl salicylate
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Octyl_salicylate"
.

content
Octyl salicylate
Octyl salicylate
IUPAC name 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
Other names 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; octisalate; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; ethyl hexyl salicylate; salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy, 2-ethylhexyl ester;
Identifiers
CAS number 118-60-5
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C15H22O3
Molar mass 250.33 g/mol
Density 1.014 g/cm3
Melting point

<25 °C

Boiling point

189 °C

Hazards
NFPA 704
1
1
0
 
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox references

Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor.

The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

See also

References

© jGames.co.uk 2007 (some content from Wikipedia under GDL ) !-- ValueClick Media 468x60 and 728x90 Banner CODE for jgames.co.uk -->
Your Ad Here