Octocrylene
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Octocrylene"
.

content
Octocrylene
Octocrylene
IUPAC name 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-
diphenyl-2-propenoate
Identifiers
CAS number 6197-30-4
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C24H27NO2
Molar mass 361.48 g/mol
Density 1.05 g/cm3
Melting point

14 °C

Boiling point

218 °C at 1.5 mmHg

Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox references

Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.

The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting the skin from direct DNA damage. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

This organic compound can penetrate into the skin where it acts as a photosensitizer. This results in an increased production of free radicals under illumination.1 Free radicals are known to induce indirect DNA damage and an increased concentration of free radicals might have contributed to the increased incidence of malignant melanoma in sunscreen-users compared to non-users (see Epidemiologie of malignant melanoma)

See also

References

  1. ^ Hanson Kerry M.; Gratton Enrico; Bardeen Christopher J. (2006). "Sunscreen enhancement of UV-induced reactive oxygen species in the skin". Free Radical Biology and Medicine 41 (8): 1205–1212. doi:10.1016/j.freeradbiomed.2006.06.011. 
© jGames.co.uk 2007 (some content from Wikipedia under GDL ) !-- ValueClick Media 468x60 and 728x90 Banner CODE for jgames.co.uk -->
Your Ad Here