Menthol is an organic compoundmade synthetically or obtained from peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above. The main form of menthol occurring in nature is (-)-menthol, which is assigned the (1R,2S,5R) configuration. Menthol has local anesthetic and counterirritant qualities, and it is widely used to relieve minor throat irritation.
Natural menthol exists as one pure enantiomer, nearly always the (1R,2S,5R) form (bottom left of diagram below). The other seven stereoisomers are:
In the natural compound, the isopropyl group is oriented trans- orientation to both the methyl and alcohol groups. Thus it can be drawn in any of the ways shown:
In the ground state all three bulky groups in the chair are equatorial, making (-)-menthol and its enantiomer the most stable two isomers out of the eight.
There are two crystal forms for racemic menthol; these have melting points of 28 °C and 38 °C. Pure (-)-menthol has four crystal forms, of which the most stable is the α form, the familiar broad needles.
Biological properties
Menthol's ability to chemically trigger the cold-sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin is responsible for the well known cooling sensation that it provokes when inhaled, eaten, or applied to the skin. Menthol does not cause an actual drop in temperature.[1] In this sense it is similar to capsaicin, the chemical responsible for the spiciness of hot peppers (which stimulates heat sensors, also without causing an actual rise in temperature).
Occurrence
Mentha arvensis is the primary species of mint used to make natural menthol crystals and natural menthol flakes. This species is primarily grown in the Uttar Pradesh region in India.
(-)-Menthol (also called l-menthol or (1R,2S,5R)-menthol) occurs naturally in peppermint oil (along with a little menthone, the ester menthyl acetate and other compounds), obtained from mentha x piperita. Japanese menthol also contains a small percentage of the 1-epimer, (+)-neomenthol.
Production
As with many widely-used natural products, the demand for menthol greatly exceeds the supply from natural sources. Menthol is manufactured as a single enantiomer (94% ee) by Takasago International Co. on a scale of 400,000 tonnes per year. The process involves an asymmetric synthesis developed by a team led by Ryoji Noyori:
As a topical analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains such as muscle cramps, sprains, headaches and similar conditions, alone or combined with chemicals like camphor or capsaicin. In Europe it tends to appear as a gel or a cream, while in the US patches and body sleeves are very frequently used
In certain medications used to treat sunburns, as it provides a cooling sensation (then often associated with aloe)
As an additive in certain cigarette brands, for flavor, to reduce the throat and sinus irritation caused by smoking and arguably to reduce the bad-breath smokers experience and possibly improve the smell of second-hand smoke.
In a soda as well as in a syrup to be mixed with water to obtain a very low alcohol drink or (brand Ricqlès in France). The syrup is/was also used to alleviate nausea, in particular motion sickness, by pouring a few drops on a lump of sugar.
In perfumery, menthol is used to prepare menthyl esters to emphasize floral notes (especially rose)
In first aid products such as "mineral ice" to produce a cooling effect as a substitute for real ice in the absence of water or electricity (Pouch, Body patch/sleeve or cream)
In various patches ranging from fever-reducing patches applied to children's foreheads to "foot patches" to relieve numerous ailments (the latter being much more frequent and elaborate in Asia, especially Japan: some varieties use "functional protrusions", or small bumps to massage ones feet as well as soothing them and cooling them down)
In some beauty products such as hair-conditioners, based on natural ingredients (e.g. St. Ives)
Currently no reported nutrient or herb interactions involve menthol. It is used in Eastern medicine to treat indigestion, nausea, sore throat, diarrhea, colds, and headaches. (-)-Menthol has low toxicity: Oral (rat) LD50: 3300 mg·kg−1; Skin (rabbit) LD50: 15800 mg·kg−1).
Menthol reacts in many ways like a normal secondary alcohol. It is oxidised to menthone by oxidising agents such as chromic acid or dichromate,[2] though under some conditions the oxidation can go further and break open the ring. Menthol is easily dehydrated to give mainly 3-menthene, by the action of 2% sulfuric acid. PCl5 gives menthyl chloride.
History
There is evidence[3] that menthol has been known in Japan for more than 2000 years, but in the West it was not isolated until 1771, by Hieronymous David Gaubius.[4] Early characterizations were done by Oppenheim,[5] Beckett,[6] Moriya,[7] and Atkinson.[8]
^ M. Moriya (1881). "Contributions from the Laboratory of the University of Tôkiô, Japan. No. IV. On menthol or peppermint camphor". J. Chem. Soc., Trans.39: 77. doi:10.1039/CT8813900077.