Cuminaldehyde
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Cuminaldehyde"
.

content
Cuminaldehyde
Cuminaldehyde
IUPAC name 4-(1-methylethyl)benzaldehyde
Other names cuminaldehyde
p-isopropylbenzaldehyde
cuminal
cumaldehyde
Identifiers
CAS number [122-03-2]
RTECS number CU7000000
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C10 H12O
Molar mass 148.20 g/mol
Appearance colorless oil
Density 0.979 g/cm3, liquid
Melting point

(? K)

Boiling point

235 °C

Solubility in water insol.
Hazards
NFPA 704
2
1
0
 
R-phrases 22
S-phrases 36/37
Flash point 93 °C
Related compounds
Related compounds benzaldehyde
cumene
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

Cuminaldehyde, or 4-isopropylbenzaldehyde, is a natural organic compound with the molecular formula C10 H12O. It is a benzaldehyde with an isopropyl group substituted in the 4-position.

Cuminaldehyde is a constituent of the essential oils of eucalyptus, myrrh, cassia, cumin and others. It has a pleasant smell and contributes to the aroma of these oils. It is used commercially in perfumes and other cosmetics.

Cuminaldehyde can be prepared synthetically by the reduction of 4-isopropylbenzoyl chloride or by the formylation of cumene.

The thiosemicarbazone of cuminaldehyde has antiviral properties.

References

© jGames.co.uk 2007 (some content from Wikipedia under GDL ) !-- ValueClick Media 468x60 and 728x90 Banner CODE for jgames.co.uk -->
Your Ad Here