Ceteareth
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Ceteareth"
.

content

The INCI names Ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol). The number n indicates the average number of etyhlene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.

These compounds are non-ionic surfactants work by attracting both water and oil at the same time, frequently used as emulsifiers in soaps and cosmetics.[1]

List of Ceteareth compounds

  • CETEARETH-2
  • CETEARETH-3
  • CETEARETH-4
  • CETEARETH-5
  • CETEARETH-6
  • CETEARETH-7
  • CETEARETH-8
  • CETEARETH-9
  • CETEARETH-10
  • CETEARETH-11
  • CETEARETH-12
  • CETEARETH-13
  • CETEARETH-15
  • CETEARETH-16
  • CETEARETH-17
  • CETEARETH-18
  • CETEARETH-20 (CAS # 68439-49-6)
  • CETEARETH-22
  • CETEARETH-23
  • CETEARETH-25
  • CETEARETH-27
  • CETEARETH-28
  • CETEARETH-29
  • CETEARETH-30
  • CETEARETH-33
  • CETEARETH-34
  • CETEARETH-40
  • CETEARETH-50
  • CETEARETH-55
  • CETEARETH-60
  • CETEARETH-80
  • CETEARETH-100

References

  1. ^ "Emulsifying Wax: What is it and how does it work?" (Web). Teach Soap.com. Retrieved on 2007-12-02.
© jGames.co.uk 2007 (some content from Wikipedia under GDL ) !-- ValueClick Media 468x60 and 728x90 Banner CODE for jgames.co.uk -->
Your Ad Here